Privacy Policy

Built Holdings [Built NSW Pty Ltd A.B.N. 24 083 928 045] (“Built”) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

How Do We Collect Information?

Built may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information.

How Do We Use Information?

Built may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our services. Built may disclose this information to its affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. Built may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors, agents for the purpose of providing your goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. Built may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that Built consider will be of interest to you. Built may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
  • we have your consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Access, Accuracy and Security

Built will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at admin@built.com.au.

Built will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Built will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Web Site our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address.

Built may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Web Site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Web Site. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Web Site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites

Built may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our Web Site and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us

Please contact us on admin@built.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Built.